Is Tesco 2 Coffee & Caramel Desserts 2X85g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • skimmed milk
  • milk proteins
  • mascarpone full fat soft cheese

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS LIST: Caramel Sauce (23%), Reconstituted (Skimmed Milk), Glucose Syrup, Glucose, Coconut Oil, Cream (Milk) (4.5%), Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Water, Dried Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Alcohol, Coffee Powder, Cocoa Powder, Milk Proteins, Corn Starch, Lemon Fibre, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Powder (Egg White), Cream (Flavouring (Milk)), Thickener (Carrageenan), Dextrose. Caramel Sauce contains: Sugar, Glucose, Water, Glucose Syrup, Cream (Milk), Thickener (Agar). Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese contains: Milk)(Cream (Milk), Milk, Lactic Acid.

Check Tesco 2 Coffee & Caramel Desserts 2X85g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco 2 Coffee & Caramel Desserts 2X85g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go