Is Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks,Cheese & Pineapple 345G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • red leicester cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gammon Steaks, Pineapple, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Red Leicester Cheese (With Colour: Annatto), Milk, Sugar, Citric Acid, Gammon Steaks Contains: Pork, Water, Salt, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)

Check Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks,Cheese & Pineapple 345G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks,Cheese & Pineapple 345G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetFruity
Texture
JuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSandwichMeal Prep