Is Tesco Cheese & Pickle Sandwich Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (26%), Water, Sugar, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Courgette, Carrot, Swede, Onion, Molasses, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Yeast, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Gluten, Rapeseed Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Black Pepper, Palm Oil.

Check Tesco Cheese & Pickle Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Cheese & Pickle Sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go