Is Tesco Free From Cheese Balls Snacks 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized cheese-flavored snacks deliver a light, airy crunch with a pronounced savory cheddar-like taste. Commonly eaten straight from the packet, offered at parties, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and soups. Customer reviews praise convenience and texture but note uneven seasoning, occasional packaging issues, and artificial flavor notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Maize, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Dried Potato, Maltodextrin, Rice Flour, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Yeast Powder, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin).

Check Tesco Free From Cheese Balls Snacks 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Cheese Balls Snacks 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go