Is Tesco Free From Cheese Balls Snacks 150g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized cheese-flavored snacks deliver a light, airy crunch with a pronounced savory cheddar-like taste. Commonly eaten straight from the packet, offered at parties, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and soups. Customer reviews praise convenience and texture but note uneven seasoning, occasional packaging issues, and artificial flavor notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Maize, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Dried Potato, Maltodextrin, Rice Flour, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Yeast Powder, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin).

Check Tesco Free From Cheese Balls Snacks 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Cheese Balls Snacks 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go