Is Tesco Free From Cheese Balls Snacks 150g Vegan?

Description
Bite-sized cheese-flavored snacks deliver a light, airy crunch with a pronounced savory cheddar-like taste. Commonly eaten straight from the packet, offered at parties, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and soups. Customer reviews praise convenience and texture but note uneven seasoning, occasional packaging issues, and artificial flavor notes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bite-sized cheese-flavored snacks deliver a light, airy crunch with a pronounced savory cheddar-like taste. Commonly eaten straight from the packet, offered at parties, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and soups. Customer reviews praise convenience and texture but note uneven seasoning, occasional packaging issues, and artificial flavor notes.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Maize, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Dried Potato, Maltodextrin, Rice Flour, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Yeast Powder, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin).
Check Tesco Free From Cheese Balls Snacks 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Cheese Balls Snacks 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Tesco Free From Cheese Balls Snacks 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Nugget


