Is Tesco 4 Char Sui Pork Loin Steaks 600g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract powder
- flavouring
yeast extract powder
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork Loin (81%), Char Siu Glaze (8%) [Water, Sugar, Soya Beans, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Cornflour, Red Chilli Purée, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Plum Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Star Anise, Cinnamon, Fennel Seeds, Black Pepper, Clove], Water, Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Ginger, Yeast Extract Powder, Chilli, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Tapioca Starch, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Flavouring, Fennel, Cumin, Clove, Garlic, Oregano.
Check Tesco 4 Char Sui Pork Loin Steaks 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 4 Char Sui Pork Loin Steaks 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz.
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED CENTER CUT FROM PORK LOIN CANADIAN BACON
SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN GRAVY MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF, SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN
Where to buy
Tesco 4 Char Sui Pork Loin Steaks 600g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


