Is Tesco 5 Chocolate Cake Slices Soy Free?

Description
Portioned chocolate cake slices deliver rich cocoa flavor, moist sponge and smooth icing; commonly enjoyed as a quick dessert, afternoon snack or party treat. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent taste while noting occasional dryness and varying sweetness levels, with packaging and portion size often cited as practical strengths and value.
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Portioned chocolate cake slices deliver rich cocoa flavor, moist sponge and smooth icing; commonly enjoyed as a quick dessert, afternoon snack or party treat. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent taste while noting occasional dryness and varying sweetness levels, with packaging and portion size often cited as practical strengths and value.
Ingredients
Sugar, Pasteurized Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Rice Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Tapioca Starch, Broad Bean Flour, Palm Oil, Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavoring], Coconut Oil, Raising Agents (Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavoring.
Check Tesco 5 Chocolate Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 5 Chocolate Cake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco 5 Chocolate Cake Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


