Is Tesco 5 Chocolate Cake Slices Tree Nut Free?

Description
Portioned chocolate cake slices deliver rich cocoa flavor, moist sponge and smooth icing; commonly enjoyed as a quick dessert, afternoon snack or party treat. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent taste while noting occasional dryness and varying sweetness levels, with packaging and portion size often cited as practical strengths and value.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut oil
coconut oil
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Portioned chocolate cake slices deliver rich cocoa flavor, moist sponge and smooth icing; commonly enjoyed as a quick dessert, afternoon snack or party treat. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent taste while noting occasional dryness and varying sweetness levels, with packaging and portion size often cited as practical strengths and value.
Ingredients
Sugar, Pasteurized Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Rice Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Tapioca Starch, Broad Bean Flour, Palm Oil, Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavoring], Coconut Oil, Raising Agents (Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavoring.
Check Tesco 5 Chocolate Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 5 Chocolate Cake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco 5 Chocolate Cake Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


