Is TESCO 5 Mini Danish Selection Light & Flaky Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- whey powder
- pasteurised egg
- calcium alginate
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Palm Oil, Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Raspberry, Apple, Yeast, Pasteurised Egg, Coconut Oil, Maize Starch, Pecan Nuts, Glazing Agent (Isomalt), Modified Potato Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder (Milk), Maple Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Cinnamon, Sugar Syrup, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cane Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (Tara Gum, Calcium Alginate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Phosphate), Gelling Agent (Agar), Flavouring, Thickeners (Sodium Alginate, Pectin), Glucose Syrup, Elderberry Concentrate, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Almond, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Milk Proteins.
Check TESCO 5 Mini Danish Selection Light & Flaky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TESCO 5 Mini Danish Selection Light & Flaky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


