Is Tesco 5 Reindeer Chocolate Mini Rolls Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
- vanilla flavour filling
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (29%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Vanilla Flavour Filling (26%) [Sugar, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Sorbitol)], Sugar, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg, Glucose Syrup, Soya Flour, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Shea Fat, Potato Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Sorbitan Tristearate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Sorbitol), Water, Colours (Riboflavin, Beetroot Red, Plain Caramel, Iron Oxide), Flavouring, Maize Starch, Spirulina Concentrate.
Check Tesco 5 Reindeer Chocolate Mini Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 5 Reindeer Chocolate Mini Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco 5 Reindeer Chocolate Mini Rolls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


