Is Tesco 50% Less Fat Salad Cream 450Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg yolk
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

dried egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly sweet and creamy, this dressing offers a smooth, pourable texture that clings well to leaves and sandwiches. Commonly used on salads, vegetables, chips and as sandwich spread, reviewers praise its nostalgic flavor and convenience, noting consistent thickness; a minority mention the taste can be overly sharp or sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil (4.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Mustard [Water, Mustard Seed, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Dextrose, Flavouring, Pepper], Dried Egg Yolk, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Tartaric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Beta-Carotene), Sweetener (Sucralose).

Check Tesco 50% Less Fat Salad Cream 450Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco 50% Less Fat Salad Cream 450Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichGarnishing