Is Tesco 50% Reduced Fat Mature Grated Cheese 250G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Distinctly mature but milder than richer counterparts, this grated cheese offers tangy, savory flavor and a fine, slightly moist texture that consistently melts evenly. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, baked dishes, soups and salads, reviewers praise its convenient ready grated format and reliable meltability, though some note a less intense taste.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- medium fat hard mature cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Distinctly mature but milder than richer counterparts, this grated cheese offers tangy, savory flavor and a fine, slightly moist texture that consistently melts evenly. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, baked dishes, soups and salads, reviewers praise its convenient ready grated format and reliable meltability, though some note a less intense taste.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Medium Fat Hard Mature Cheese ( Milk ), Potato Starch.
Check Tesco 50% Reduced Fat Mature Grated Cheese 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 50% Reduced Fat Mature Grated Cheese 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Where to buy
Tesco 50% Reduced Fat Mature Grated Cheese 250G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


