Is Tesco 6 Bratwurst Sausages 540g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (82%), Water, Spices, Salt, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Parsley, Stabilisers (Sodium Triphosphate, Potassium Triphosphate), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate). Filled into natural casings.
Check Tesco 6 Bratwurst Sausages 540g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 6 Bratwurst Sausages 540g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco 6 Bratwurst Sausages 540g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


