Is Tesco 6 Prosciutto Crudo Slices 84G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork leg

pork leg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, dry-cured slices deliver a delicate, silky texture and mild savory-sweet flavor with subtle saltiness and aroma. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, or wrapped around melon and asparagus. Reviewers note consistent thin slicing and good value, praising freshness though some mention variable slice size and occasional uneven packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork Leg, Salt.

Check Tesco 6 Prosciutto Crudo Slices 84G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco 6 Prosciutto Crudo Slices 84G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking