Is Tesco 7 Smoky Bbq Ribs 450G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made using pork from the eu
  • pork

made using pork from the eu

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sugar, Cornflour, Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Smoked Salt, Smoked Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Cayenne Pepper, Clove, Cumin, Sunflower Oil, Oregano, Made Using Pork From The Eu

Check Tesco 7 Smoky Bbq Ribs 450G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco 7 Smoky Bbq Ribs 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetSpicy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepLunch