Is Tesco 8 Crispy Tempura King Prawns 140g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: King Prawn ( Crustacean ) (57%), Water, Wheat Flour, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soya Protein, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soya Bean Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco 8 Crispy Tempura King Prawns 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 8 Crispy Tempura King Prawns 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A THICK AND SWEET HONEY SAUCE ENTREE, CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN
CRISPY TERIYAKI CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A SAVORY & SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE ENTREE, CRISPY TERIYAKI CHICKEN
Kikkoman Batter Mix Extra Crispy Tempura - 10 Oz
Tesco Pickled Pink Slaw 140G
Kosa Crispy Coconut Rolls 140g
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


