Is Tesco American Inspired Summer Salad Kit 450g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried soured cream
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • mature cheddar cheese

dried soured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
buttermilk
mature cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato (31%), Romaine Lettuce, Tomato, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (8%), Smoky Bacon Flavour Dried Bread Sprinkles (6%) [ Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Colours (Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract), Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Smoked Salt, Flavouring, Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate)], Sweetcorn, Rapeseed Oil, Carrot, Apollo Lettuce, Water, Cucumber, Buttermilk , Chive, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Citrus Fibre, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Onion Powder, Dried Soured Cream ( Milk ), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Parsley. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco American Inspired Summer Salad Kit 450g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco American Inspired Summer Salad Kit 450g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide DishSnacking