Is Tesco Angel Cake Slices - Vanilla 6 Pack 160g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Fat, Oligofructose, Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Skimmed Milk , Acidity Regulators (Tricalcium Citrate, Citric Acid), Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Milk Sugar, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Agar), Rice Starch, Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid), Raising Agents (Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate), Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Flavouring, Vegetable Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Beetroot Juice, Carrot), Acid (Citric Acid), Maltodextrin, Malted Wheat Flour.
Check Tesco Angel Cake Slices - Vanilla 6 Pack 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Angel Cake Slices - Vanilla 6 Pack 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE ALMOND FLOUR MIX, VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE
Snack Pack Pudding Vanilla 3.25oz EA 4CT
Oikos Triple Zero Greek Yogurt Blended Nonfat Vanilla Pack - 4-5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Angel Cake Slices - Vanilla 6 Pack 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


