Is Tesco Apple & Cinnamon Turnover 2 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Apple (26%), Water, Palm Oil, Sugar, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cinnamon, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Algal Carotenes), Vinegar, Gelling Agent (Agar).
Check Tesco Apple & Cinnamon Turnover 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Apple & Cinnamon Turnover 2 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Where to buy
Tesco Apple & Cinnamon Turnover 2 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


