Is Tesco Baking Spread 500G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • reconstituted buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Vegetable Oils (70%) [Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil], Water, Salt (1%), Reconstituted Buttermilk (1%), Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Colour (Beta-Carotene).

Check Tesco Baking Spread 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Baking Spread 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSandwichTopping