Is Tesco Bbq Sauce 440G Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky-sweet and tangy flavor, smooth, glossy, pourable but slightly thick texture that coats food evenly; commonly used as a marinade, glaze, dipping sauce, or barbecue topping for grilled meats and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, easy to pour consistency, and good value for everyday backyard cooking for family meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavouring
- flavouring
smoke flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky-sweet and tangy flavor, smooth, glossy, pourable but slightly thick texture that coats food evenly; commonly used as a marinade, glaze, dipping sauce, or barbecue topping for grilled meats and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, easy to pour consistency, and good value for everyday backyard cooking for family meals.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Tomato Purée, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Smoked Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Flavouring.
Check Tesco Bbq Sauce 440G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Bbq Sauce 440G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Bbq Sauce 440G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


