Is Tesco Beef Stockpot 4 Pack 112G Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated beef broth portions provide a savory, robust flavor with smooth, slightly glossy mouthfeel, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, casseroles and gravies. Reviewers note consistent taste, quick dissolution and convenient single-use sizing; some mention occasional excess saltiness while many value its time-saving use in everyday home cooking for many.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- beef extract
- dextrose
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated beef broth portions provide a savory, robust flavor with smooth, slightly glossy mouthfeel, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, casseroles and gravies. Reviewers note consistent taste, quick dissolution and convenient single-use sizing; some mention occasional excess saltiness while many value its time-saving use in everyday home cooking for many.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Beef Fat, Flavourings, Caster Sugar, Yeast Extract, Beef Extract, Onion Concentrate, Barley Malt Extract Powder, Stabiliser (Tara Gum), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract), Red Wine Concentrate, Parsley, Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Beef Stockpot 4 Pack 112G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Beef Stockpot 4 Pack 112G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Beef Stockpot 4 Pack 112G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Cube


