Is Tesco Birthday Cake Cubes - Chocolate Sponge 15 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- milk
- butter
- milk fat
- dried skimmed milk
- milk chocolate
- sorbitan tristearate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- +1 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (43%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Chocolate Flavoured Buttercream (15%) [Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Whey Powder ( Milk ), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soya Lecithins), Preservatives (Sodium Acetate, Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Colours (Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract, Algal Carotenes), Plant, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates [Radish, Safflower, Blackcurrant, Apple, Lemon], Flavouring, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).
Check Tesco Birthday Cake Cubes - Chocolate Sponge 15 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Birthday Cake Cubes - Chocolate Sponge 15 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Where to buy
Tesco Birthday Cake Cubes - Chocolate Sponge 15 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cube


