Is Tesco Birthday Cake Cubes - Chocolate Sponge 15 Pack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
- butter
- milk fat
- dried skimmed milk
- milk chocolate
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (43%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Chocolate Flavoured Buttercream (15%) [Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Whey Powder ( Milk ), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soya Lecithins), Preservatives (Sodium Acetate, Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Colours (Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract, Algal Carotenes), Plant, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates [Radish, Safflower, Blackcurrant, Apple, Lemon], Flavouring, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).
Check Tesco Birthday Cake Cubes - Chocolate Sponge 15 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Birthday Cake Cubes - Chocolate Sponge 15 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Where to buy
Tesco Birthday Cake Cubes - Chocolate Sponge 15 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cube


