Is Tesco Birthday Cake Cubes - Chocolate Sponge 15 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg
  • whey powder
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium acetate
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +7 more

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (43%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Chocolate Flavoured Buttercream (15%) [Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Whey Powder ( Milk ), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soya Lecithins), Preservatives (Sodium Acetate, Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Colours (Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract, Algal Carotenes), Plant, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates [Radish, Safflower, Blackcurrant, Apple, Lemon], Flavouring, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).

Check Tesco Birthday Cake Cubes - Chocolate Sponge 15 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Birthday Cake Cubes - Chocolate Sponge 15 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Cube

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go