Is Tesco Biryani Flavour Kit 44g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Biryani Paste (64%) [Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Demerara Sugar, Salt, Ground Spices (Cumin, Ginger, Fenugreek, Cayenne Pepper, Fennel, Cardamom, Black Pepper), Tomato Paste, Onion Concentrate, Ginger Purée, Fennel Seeds, Nigella Seeds, Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Clove Oil, Turmeric Extract, Allspice Extract, Cardamom Oil, Bay Extract, Coriander Seed Oil, Garlic Oil, Rosemary Oil, Cinnamon Oil], Biryani Seasoning (36%) [Ground Spices (Cumin, Coriander, Smoked Paprika, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Ginger, Cinnamon, Cardamom, Cayenne Pepper, Clove, Fennel), Yeast Extract, Cumin Seeds, Coriander Leaf, Bay Leaf, Colour (Curcumin), Garlic Oil].
Check Tesco Biryani Flavour Kit 44g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Biryani Flavour Kit 44g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag
Kit Kat Crisp Wafers In Milk Chocolate
STAND 'N STUFF TACO DINNER KIT, TACO SHELLS, MILD TACO SAUCE, SEASONING MIX
Where to buy
Tesco Biryani Flavour Kit 44g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch


