Is Tesco Black Garlic Half Chicken 700G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whipping cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken (78%), Chicken Gravy Style Sauce [Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Chicken Extract, Corn Starch, Onion, Tomato Paste, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Molasses, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Onion Extract, Black Pepper], Water, Sugar, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Citrate), Paprika, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Onion Powder, Black Garlic Powder, Balsamic Vinegar Powder, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Honey Powder, Rosemary, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Garlic Extract.

Check Tesco Black Garlic Half Chicken 700G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Black Garlic Half Chicken 700G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyJuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch