Is Tesco Black Garlic Half Chicken 700G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring
  • yeast extract

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken (78%), Chicken Gravy Style Sauce [Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Chicken Extract, Corn Starch, Onion, Tomato Paste, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Molasses, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Onion Extract, Black Pepper], Water, Sugar, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Citrate), Paprika, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Onion Powder, Black Garlic Powder, Balsamic Vinegar Powder, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Honey Powder, Rosemary, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Garlic Extract.

Check Tesco Black Garlic Half Chicken 700G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Black Garlic Half Chicken 700G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyJuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch