Is Tesco Black Garlic Half Chicken 700G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken extract
  • honey powder
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • chicken gravy style sauce
  • chicken
  • sodium acetate

chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken (78%), Chicken Gravy Style Sauce [Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Chicken Extract, Corn Starch, Onion, Tomato Paste, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Molasses, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Onion Extract, Black Pepper], Water, Sugar, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Citrate), Paprika, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Onion Powder, Black Garlic Powder, Balsamic Vinegar Powder, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Honey Powder, Rosemary, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Garlic Extract.

Check Tesco Black Garlic Half Chicken 700G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Black Garlic Half Chicken 700G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyJuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch