Is Tesco Black Garlic Half Chicken 700G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whipping cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken (78%), Chicken Gravy Style Sauce [Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Chicken Extract, Corn Starch, Onion, Tomato Paste, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Molasses, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Onion Extract, Black Pepper], Water, Sugar, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Citrate), Paprika, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Onion Powder, Black Garlic Powder, Balsamic Vinegar Powder, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Honey Powder, Rosemary, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Garlic Extract.

Check Tesco Black Garlic Half Chicken 700G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Black Garlic Half Chicken 700G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyJuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch