Is Tesco Blue Frosting 300g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Salt, Spirulina Concentrate, Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract).

Check Tesco Blue Frosting 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Blue Frosting 300g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingSnacking