Is Tesco Bolognese Pasta Bake 750g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • red leicester cheese
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • single cream
  • beef
  • pork
  • calcium
  • +1 more

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mature cheddar cheese
red leicester cheese
mozzarella full fat soft cheese

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Penne Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Water, Whole Milk , Pork (8%), Tomato Passata, Beef (4%), Tomato, Single Cream ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Mushroom, Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Red Wine, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Onion, Garlic Purée, Carrot, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract, Oregano, Marjoram, Yeast Extract Powder, Black Pepper, Bay, White Pepper.

Check Tesco Bolognese Pasta Bake 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Tesco Bolognese Pasta Bake 750g | Spoonful