Is Tesco Bolognese Pasta Bake 750g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • red leicester cheese
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • single cream
  • whole milk

red leicester cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mozzarella full fat soft cheese
mature cheddar cheese
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Penne Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Water, Whole Milk , Pork (8%), Tomato Passata, Beef (4%), Tomato, Single Cream ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Mushroom, Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Red Wine, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Onion, Garlic Purée, Carrot, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract, Oregano, Marjoram, Yeast Extract Powder, Black Pepper, Bay, White Pepper.

Check Tesco Bolognese Pasta Bake 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Dairy Free? Tesco Bolognese Pasta Bake 750g | Spoonful