Is Tesco Bolognese Pasta Bake 750g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef
- pork
- calcium
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Penne Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Water, Whole Milk , Pork (8%), Tomato Passata, Beef (4%), Tomato, Single Cream ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Mushroom, Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Red Wine, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Onion, Garlic Purée, Carrot, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract, Oregano, Marjoram, Yeast Extract Powder, Black Pepper, Bay, White Pepper.
Check Tesco Bolognese Pasta Bake 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Bolognese Pasta Bake 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


