Is Tesco Brie & Smoked Bacon Sandwich with Chilli Jam Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork belly
- smoked bacon
- milk
- brie full fat soft cheese
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Brie Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (17%), Water, Smoked Bacon (6%) [Pork Belly, Salt, Stabilisers (Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Spinach, Malted Wheat Flakes, Sugar, Red Pepper, Red Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Bran, Tomato, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Cornflour, Red Chilli Purée, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Gluten, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Pasteurised Egg , Malted Wheat Flour, Garlic Purée, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Chilli, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Palm Oil, Onion Powder, Brown Mustard Seeds, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Tesco Brie & Smoked Bacon Sandwich with Chilli Jam against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Brie & Smoked Bacon Sandwich with Chilli Jam in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Where to buy
Tesco Brie & Smoked Bacon Sandwich with Chilli Jam is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


