Is Tesco Brie & Smoked Bacon Sandwich with Chilli Jam Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • brie full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

brie full fat soft cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Brie Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (17%), Water, Smoked Bacon (6%) [Pork Belly, Salt, Stabilisers (Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Spinach, Malted Wheat Flakes, Sugar, Red Pepper, Red Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Bran, Tomato, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Cornflour, Red Chilli Purée, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Gluten, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Pasteurised Egg , Malted Wheat Flour, Garlic Purée, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Chilli, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Palm Oil, Onion Powder, Brown Mustard Seeds, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Check Tesco Brie & Smoked Bacon Sandwich with Chilli Jam against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Brie & Smoked Bacon Sandwich with Chilli Jam is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySweet
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go