Is Tesco Brie & Smoked Bacon Sandwich with Chilli Jam Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted wheat flakes
- wheat bran
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- malted wheat flour
- flour treatment agent
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Brie Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (17%), Water, Smoked Bacon (6%) [Pork Belly, Salt, Stabilisers (Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Spinach, Malted Wheat Flakes, Sugar, Red Pepper, Red Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Bran, Tomato, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Cornflour, Red Chilli Purée, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Gluten, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Pasteurised Egg , Malted Wheat Flour, Garlic Purée, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Chilli, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Palm Oil, Onion Powder, Brown Mustard Seeds, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Tesco Brie & Smoked Bacon Sandwich with Chilli Jam against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Brie & Smoked Bacon Sandwich with Chilli Jam in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Where to buy
Tesco Brie & Smoked Bacon Sandwich with Chilli Jam is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


