Is Tesco Brie & Smoked Bacon Sandwich with Chilli Jam Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg
- pasteurised egg yolk
- pork belly
- smoked bacon
- milk
- brie full fat soft cheese
- dextrose
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
pasteurised egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Brie Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (17%), Water, Smoked Bacon (6%) [Pork Belly, Salt, Stabilisers (Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Spinach, Malted Wheat Flakes, Sugar, Red Pepper, Red Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Bran, Tomato, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Cornflour, Red Chilli Purée, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Gluten, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Pasteurised Egg , Malted Wheat Flour, Garlic Purée, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Chilli, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Palm Oil, Onion Powder, Brown Mustard Seeds, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Tesco Brie & Smoked Bacon Sandwich with Chilli Jam against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Brie & Smoked Bacon Sandwich with Chilli Jam in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Where to buy
Tesco Brie & Smoked Bacon Sandwich with Chilli Jam is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


