Is Tesco Brie & Smoked Bacon Sandwich with Chilli Jam Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • smoked bacon
  • pork belly
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork belly
dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Brie Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (17%), Water, Smoked Bacon (6%) [Pork Belly, Salt, Stabilisers (Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Spinach, Malted Wheat Flakes, Sugar, Red Pepper, Red Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Bran, Tomato, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Cornflour, Red Chilli Purée, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Gluten, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Pasteurised Egg , Malted Wheat Flour, Garlic Purée, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Chilli, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Palm Oil, Onion Powder, Brown Mustard Seeds, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Check Tesco Brie & Smoked Bacon Sandwich with Chilli Jam against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Brie & Smoked Bacon Sandwich with Chilli Jam is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySweet
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go