Is Tesco British Lean Ham on the Bone Slices 120g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Mineral Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Stabilisers (Potassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate, Tetrapotassium Diphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco British Lean Ham on the Bone Slices 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco British Lean Ham on the Bone Slices 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncured Black Forest Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
365 Everyday Value, Oven-Roasted Turkey Breast Ultra-Thin Deli Slices, 98% Lean, 6 oz
Uncured Honey Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Kirkland Signature Extra Lean Uncured Ham
Hormel Smoked Ham Lean Water Added - 5 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco British Lean Ham on the Bone Slices 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


