Is Tesco British Pork Lunch Tongue 125G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork tongue

pork tongue

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork Tongue, Salt, Sugar, Stabilisers (Sodium Triphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate).

Check Tesco British Pork Lunch Tongue 125G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco British Pork Lunch Tongue 125G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking