Is Tesco British Pork Lunch Tongue Slices 120g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork tongue

pork tongue

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork Tongue, Salt, Sugar, Stabilisers (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate).

Check Tesco British Pork Lunch Tongue Slices 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco British Pork Lunch Tongue Slices 120g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnacking
Pescatarian? Tesco British Pork Lunch Tongue Slices 120g | Spoonful