Is Tesco British Turkey Meatballs 12 Pack 336g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- dextrose
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Turkey (87%), Water, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Salt, Maize Starch, Black Pepper, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ).
Check Tesco British Turkey Meatballs 12 Pack 336g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco British Turkey Meatballs 12 Pack 336g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2)
Great Value Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Where to buy
Tesco British Turkey Meatballs 12 Pack 336g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


