Is Tesco Broccoli & Stilton Cup Soups 5 Pack 120g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • cheese powder
  • blue stilton cheese powder
  • milk
  • whey powder

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Broccoli Powder (4.5%), Palm Oil, Flavourings (contain Milk , Barley ), Salt, Dried Potato, Blue Stilton Cheese Powder ( Milk ) (2%), Onion Powder, Dried Broccoli, Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Cheddar Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Garlic Powder, Milk Proteins, Colour (Curcumin), Stabilisers (Trisodium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate), Ground Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Broccoli & Stilton Cup Soups 5 Pack 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Broccoli & Stilton Cup Soups 5 Pack 120g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoLunch