Is Tesco Brown Sourdough Bloomer 400g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • wheat fibre
  • fermented wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wholemeal wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Wheat Fibre, Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour, Sourdough Culture (wheat). Contains Wheat.

Check Tesco Brown Sourdough Bloomer 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNutty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep