Is Tesco Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • double cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Double Cream ( Milk ) (12%), Tomato Purée, Butter ( Milk ) (5%), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Ginger Purée, Cumin, Ground Coriander, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Dried Garlic, Paprika, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Fenugreek, Colour (Paprika Extract), Cinnamon, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Cardamom, Ginger, Cumin Seeds, Allspice, Nutmeg, Clove, Dill, Fennel, Mace, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep