Is Tesco Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice 400g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- dried skimmed milk
- half cream
- milk
- whey protein
- whey powder
- low fat yogurt
- yogurt powder
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Cumin Seed, Turmeric, Cardamom Seeds], Marinated Cooked Chicken Pieces (13%) [Chicken, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Palm Oil, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Corn Starch, Salt, Green Chilli, Chilli Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Coriander, Cumin, Ginger, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Basil], Onion, Half Cream ( Milk ), Water, Tomato, Tomato Purée, Butter ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Low Fat Yogurt ( Milk ), Sugar, Cornflour, Green Chilli Purée, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Paprika, Coriander Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Dried Skimmed Milk , Coriander Powder, Cardamom, Whey Protein ( Milk ), Fenugreek Leaf, Fennel, Clove, Bay Leaf, Nutmeg.
Check Tesco Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
About this product
Poultry · Whole


