Is Tesco Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein
- whey powder
- dried skimmed milk
- half cream
- milk
- chicken
- marinated cooked chicken pieces
- low fat yogurt
- butter
- yogurt powder
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Cumin Seed, Turmeric, Cardamom Seeds], Marinated Cooked Chicken Pieces (13%) [Chicken, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Palm Oil, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Corn Starch, Salt, Green Chilli, Chilli Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Coriander, Cumin, Ginger, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Basil], Onion, Half Cream ( Milk ), Water, Tomato, Tomato Purée, Butter ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Low Fat Yogurt ( Milk ), Sugar, Cornflour, Green Chilli Purée, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Paprika, Coriander Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Dried Skimmed Milk , Coriander Powder, Cardamom, Whey Protein ( Milk ), Fenugreek Leaf, Fennel, Clove, Bay Leaf, Nutmeg.
Check Tesco Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
About this product
Poultry · Whole


