Is Tesco Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 380G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • yogurt
  • yogurt powder

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Low Sodium Sea Salt, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Cardamom Powder, Bay Leaf Powder, Colour (Curcumin)], Cooked Marinated Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Purée, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Soya Oil, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Green Chilli Purée, Water, Palm Oil, Chilli Powder, Yogurt ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk , Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Fenugreek, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil], Onion, Tomato, Single Cream ( Milk ), Tomato Juice, Onion Purée, Paprika, Sugar, Coriander, Clove, Cayenne Pepper, Fennel, Dill.

Check Tesco Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 380G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 380G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go